Glam Straight December | Sephora Play

Hello everyone!

This is kinda late but I just wanted to make a quick post of the Sephora Play that I got last December. I just started my subscription and I really loved the first set of products I received!

Let’s get into it!

Continue reading

Advertisements

What I Sell On Mercari

Hello lovelies ❤️ How have you been?

So I recently reorganized and added some new items to my Mercari Shop and I just wanted to show you guys! I’ve actually listed all the stuff i’m selling below and their direct links to my page just if you wanna check it out 👇🏻 You can also click here to sign up and use my code FKUPJQ to get $10 off your first purchase.

Lemme know what you think of these beauties :

1. Tommy Hilfiger Clutch in Gold

2. Steve Madden Wallets in Black, Red and Gold Continue reading

No-Makeup Makeup Look | All Products Under 200 Pesos 

Heyy lovelies ! ❤

I know it’s been a long time since I last uploaded a makeup-related post. So I decided today I would show you this look that I usually wear everytime I go out of the house. This is very wearable for students, especially those who are on a budget or for the ladies out there who don’t wanna use too much products on their faces but still wanna look good and effortlessly put together.

*also just a quick disclaimer that I am not a makeup artist, as obvious as it is. And i’m not trying to be. This is just how I do my makeup and I love it.  Lol yeah I still hope you like this post! 

PRODUCTS USED


FACE

  • FS Bb Cream in the shade ‘mestiza’
  • EB Stick Concealer
  • Nichido Final Powder in ‘creamy glow’

BROWS

  • LOL Cosmetics Eyebrow Powder in #2

LASHES

  • Maybelline Hypercurl Mascara

CHEEKS

  • Sophie Paris Magic Pink Cream
  • Nichido Powder Blush in ‘Tomato’ 

LIPS

  • EB Advance Matic Lipstick in ‘Sweet Sorbet 

First, I just did my usual face makeup routine. I blended the bb cream and concealer using a sponge and set it with the loose powder. 

Truth is i’m not really good with brows. So I went ahead and just filled in the sparse areas. You might think that the right brow is darker than the other but it has just really something to do with the reflection of light. They were just the same shade. Haha

I then put one coat of the mascara. And used a tiny amount of the magic pink cream for my cheeks and topped it off with the powder blush. And to finish the look, I chose to use my new matic lipstick from Ever Bilena. 

This is the result: 

So that’s all for this post!

I hope you like it. 

Please leave your comments or suggestions below! 
See you on my next one 🙂 xx

Thrift Haul : Recent Buys #3

Hello everyone ! 💖

Today I thought it would be fun to show you some stuffs that I got from a thrift haul recently. Suddenly, I felt like getting at least one or two things to buy from every store I’ve been to for the past weeks. I don’t know why. But these stuffs are just very affordable anyway, so.. not a thing at all.

Let’s take a look of ’em goodies!

1. Dazzling White Pro Strength Whitening Pen< a href=”https://lifewithmelisa.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/img_2793.jpg”&gt;<
>2. Glam Works Hair Removal Hot Wax Kit< a href=”https://lifewithmelisa.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/img_2790.jpg”&gt;        This is my second purchase of this product already.

3. BeautyFix Peel-Off Mask and Nose Pack< a href=”https://lifewithmelisa.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/img_2791.jpg”&gt;< b>4. Yating False Eyelashes / C15 & F36< a href=”https://lifewithmelisa.files.wordpress.com/2016/06/img_2789.jpg”&gt;  Continue reading

I Won an IG Giveaway! â¤ï¸

Heyy lovesss 💕
Okay. As what the title says, Yes! I won a mini giveaway on Instagram! FINALLY! For the first time. *insert clapping ears here* 👏

And these awesome goodies are from Ate Karen or @MauveLovelle on IG & Youtube. Thank you ate Karen !!!!! Love youuuu 💕

I wasn’t really expecting I was gonna win this giveaway because hello I had no luck on this kind of contest! I have joined a lot of giveaway contests before but I never won, not even once! So I guess I’m just really lucky this time. It is definitely the perf late birthday gift!

Okay, enough with the ramblings. Let’s take a look of the goodies:

1. Asian Secrets Lulur Indonesian Whitening Body Scrub

2. Garnier Multi-Action Facial Brightening Facial Foam  

3. Garnier Multi-Action Whitening Serum Cream

4. Myra VitaSmooth Hydrating Facial Wash


Continue reading

Sweet and Sultry Makeup Look ðŸ’„

Heyy loves! 💕

 So, today i’m here to share with you a sweet and yet sophisticated makeup look perfect for holidays and dates with your loved ones. All the products that I used are locally available here in the Philippines. 

I hope you all enjoy this post!  

   

Products used: 

• San San Matte Finish Liquid Foundation (light ivory)

• Shawill Thin and Perfect Cover Concealer

• Nichido Final Powder (Creamy Glow)

• Nichido Powder Blush (Tomato)

• Nichido Makeup Collection Eyeshadow Palette

• LOL Brow Powder (espresso)

• Shawill Longlasting & Waterproof Eyeliner Pencil

• Maybelline the HyperCurl Volum’ Express Mascara 

• EB Lip Pencil ( Terracotta red) 

• Sophie Paris Lipstick (SPL11) 

*I’ll skip the details for the face makeup. I just did my usual routine.* 

For the eyes, I used the two redish shades from the Nichido palette. Applied them both on my lids. I then used the brown brow powder for the crease. And blended them all together with the brown shimmery eyeshadow (also from the palette)  for more definition. I also applied a gold eyeshadow to my tear ducts just to bring more light to the eyes.

I lined my eyes with the Shawill black pencil and put on two coats of the Maybelline Mascara. 

For the lips, I used the EB pencil to line them and finished it off with the Sophie Paris lipstick.

 
  
Do you like this makeup look?
What do you think about it? Leave your comments below..

Also, let me know if you want me to do more posts of this kind because I really enjoyed it and i’d happily do it again for you guys! 

Until next time! 

Mel xx